Tuesday, April 24, 2012

UNH Recruits Update: Week 29

United State Hockey League Playoffs

Waterloo Black Hawks
In the first round of the USHL Playoffs, 2012 UNH Recruit Jamie Hill, 2013 Recruit Matias Cleland, and the Waterloo Black Hawks (#3 Seed) faced the Tri-City Storm (#6 Seed) in a best-of-three series. The Black Hawks defeated the Storm in two games. In the first game, Jamie Hill earned the #1 Star on the strength of 2 goals and an assist. One of Hills' goals was short-handed while the other came on a Waterloo power play. In the second game - a 3-2 victory by Waterloo - Hill added an assist. In the series with Tri-City, Matias Cleland finished with a +/- rating of +1. 2013 Recruit Dylan Maller did not play for Tri-City in the playoffs due to injury.

The second round matchup between Waterloo and the Omaha Lancers is a best-of-five series. Omaha won the first game 4-2. Despite the loss, Jamie Hill had an outstanding game for Waterloo posting 2 assists and generating 7 shots on goal. The Black Hawks tied the series by winning the second game 4-2. Game 3 will be played in Waterloo this Friday.

Team USA
Over the last 6 regular season games, 2013 UNH Recruit Tyler Kelleher scored 6 goals for Team USA. He ended the season as the leading goal scorer for the Under-17 U.S. National Team Development Program. The combined record of the Under-17 and Under-18 teams allowed Team USA to finish #6 in the Eastern Conference of the USHL. Team USA played the #3 Seed Dubuque Fighting Saints in the first round of the playoffs.

In Game 1, Tyler Kelleher scored a goal on 2 shots but Team USA lost to Dubuque 3-6. Kelleher scored another goal in Game 2 but Dubuque ended the series with a 7-3 victory. Kelleher tied with Tyler Motte for the most playoff goals on Team USA. It is anticipated that Tyler Kelleher will play for the Under-18 NTDP team next season.

Sioux City Musketeers
2012 UNH Recruit Maxim Gaudreault and the Sioux City Musketeers (#5 Seed) played the Fargo Force (#4 Seed) in the first round. Fargo won the first two games 5-1 and 2-1. Gaudreault generated 2 shots on goal in each game.

The statistics for the recruits, presented in the table, are categorized by the projected year they will enroll in UNH. For example, the "2012 Recruits" are projected to begin playing for UNH in the Fall of 2012. I have based these projections on a number of factors including:
~ How old the player would be upon admission.
~ Number of years in junior hockey prior to admission.
~ Anticipated date of high school graduation.
~ Number of seniors leaving the team at the end of the previous season.
~ The player's performance in the current season.

2012 Recruits
Dan CorrealeNanaimo ClippersBCHL259132214
Maxim GaudreaultSioux CityUSHL6015163157
Jamie HillWaterlooUSHL5410263661
Collin MacDonaldJersey HitmenEJHL4527184514
Brett PesceJersey HitmenEJHL1715618
Harry QuastBay StateEJHL458243258
Jamie ReganPhilly RevsEJHL259W16L3.97.903
Kyle SmithJunior BruinsEJHL4324386232
2013 Recruits
Tyler KelleherUSA U17 TeamUSHL3617133026
Jordan MastersMuskegonUSHL315101539
Matias ClelandWaterlooUSHL41191062
Dylan MallerTri-CityUSHL3936910
Andrew PoturalskiBuffalo Jr SabresOJHL3316223832
2013 or '14 Recruit
Michael McNicholasMuskegonUSHL4854916
2014 Recruits
Dylan ChanterMerritt CentsBCHL532111347
Shane EisermanCushing AcademyNEPSAC29182644-
Cam MarksVancouver Northwest GiantsBCMML25116170
2015 Recruits
Jason KalinowskiSalisbury PrepNEPSAC25121527-


Post a Comment

<< Home

Web Site Hit Counter

Firefox 2