Monday, April 16, 2012

UNH Recruits Update: Week 28

Player of the Week - Maxim Gaudreault

In the next to last game of the regular season, 2012 UNH Recruit Maxim Gaudreault scored the game-winning goal against the Sioux Falls Stampede. He also added 2 assists and finished the game with a +3 rating. In his second season with the Sioux City Musketeers of the USHL, Gaudreault has doubled his offensive output in most categories. His goal scoring increased from 6 last season to 15 this season. His total points improved from 14 to 31. Gaudreault's 5 game-winning goals tied him for the lead on the Sioux City squad. His +/- rating for the entire 60-game season was +4.

Sioux City finished the regular season in 5th place in the Western Conference of the USHL. Gaudreault and his Musketeer teammates will face the Fargo Force in the best-of-three, first-round playoff series beginning tonight.

The statistics for the recruits, presented in the table, are categorized by the projected year they will enroll in UNH. For example, the "2012 Recruits" are projected to begin playing for UNH in the Fall of 2012. I have based these projections on a number of factors including:
~ How old the player would be upon admission.
~ Number of years in junior hockey prior to admission.
~ Anticipated date of high school graduation.
~ Number of seniors leaving the team at the end of the previous season.
~ The player's performance in the current season.

2012 Recruits
Dan CorrealeNanaimo ClippersBCHL259132214
Maxim GaudreaultSioux CityUSHL6015163157
Jamie HillWaterlooUSHL5410263661
Collin MacDonaldJersey HitmenEJHL4527184514
Brett PesceJersey HitmenEJHL1715618
Harry QuastBay StateEJHL458243258
Jamie ReganPhilly RevsEJHL259W16L3.97.903
Kyle SmithJunior BruinsEJHL4324386232
2013 Recruits
Jordan MastersMuskegonUSHL315101539
Matias ClelandWaterlooUSHL41191062
Dylan MallerTri-CityUSHL3936910
Andrew PoturalskiBuffalo Jr SabresOJHL3316223832
2013 or '14 Recruit
Michael McNicholasMuskegonUSHL4854916
2014 Recruits
Dylan ChanterMerritt CentsBCHL532111347
Shane EisermanCushing AcademyNEPSAC29182644-
Tyler KelleherUSA U17 TeamUSHL3617133026
2015 Recruits
Jason KalinowskiSalisbury Prep NEPSAC25 1215 27-

News & Notes

United States Hockey League:

The first round of the USHL Playoffs begin tonight. The top 2 teams in the Eastern and Western Conferences earned a bye for the opening round. In each Conference, the #3 seed plays the #6 seed and the #4 seed plays the #5 in a best-of-three series. The higher seed has the home ice advantage for the entire first round.

The following UNH Recruits will be playing in the opening round of the playoffs:

~ Jamie Hill, Matias Cleland and the Waterloo Black Hawks finished #3 in the Western Conference and will face the #6 seed, Tri-City Storm. Dylan Maller is not expected to play for the Storm in the first round due to injury.

~ Maxim Gaudreault and the Sioux City Musketeers finished #5 in the Western Conference and will play #4 seed Fargo Force.

~ Tyler Kelleher and Team USA finished #6 in the Eastern Conference and will play #3 Dubuque Fighting Saints.


Post a Comment

<< Home

Web Site Hit Counter

Firefox 2