Monday, April 09, 2012

UNH Recruits Update: Week 27

Player of the Week - Tyler Kelleher

In his first game in the USHL last September, Tyler Kelleher scored 2 goals for Team USA. Kelleher is finishing off the regular season with another scoring blitz. In two games last week, Kelleher scored 2 goals and 3 assists. In a 5-4 victory over the Indiana Ice on Friday, he finished with a +/- rating of +4 and was awarded the #1 Star for the game.

Tyler Kelleher is now the leading scorer for the Under-17 U.S. National Team Development Program. His 16 goals in 35 games places him in a tie for the team's lead in goal scoring. Kelleher, who plays center, is also a very accurate shooter. His shooting percentage is .184; 16 goals in 87 shots on goal.

Both the Under-17 and Under-18 NTDP Teams compete in the United States Hockey League. At the end of the USHL regular season, the combined record of the two teams determines Team USA's place in the final standings. This season, the combined record of the two USA teams was good enough to qualify for the 6th and final playoff berth in the Eastern Conference of the USHL. The Under-17 team competes in post-season play.

There is one week remaining in the regular season. Kelleher and Team USA have one game left against the Indiana Ice. The outcome will not affect Team USA's seeding. The first round of the USHL playoffs begins on April 16th. Team USA will play the #3 Seed in the Eastern Conference in a best-of-three series. Team USA's opponent will be either the Dubuque Fighting Saints or the Indiana Ice, depending on how those two teams finish.

The statistics for the recruits, presented in the table, are categorized by the projected year they will enroll in UNH. For example, the "2012 Recruits" are projected to begin playing for UNH in the Fall of 2012. I have based these projections on a number of factors including:
~ How old the player would be upon admission.
~ Number of years in junior hockey prior to admission.
~ Anticipated date of high school graduation.
~ Number of seniors leaving the team at the end of the previous season.
~ The player's performance in the current season.

2012 Recruits
Dan CorrealeNanaimo ClippersBCHL259132214
Maxim GaudreaultSioux CityUSHL5814142857
Jamie HillWaterlooUSHL528263459
Collin MacDonaldJersey HitmenEJHL4527184514
Brett PesceJersey HitmenEJHL1715618
Harry QuastBay StateEJHL458243258
Jamie ReganPhilly RevsEJHL259W16L3.97.903
Kyle SmithJunior BruinsEJHL4324386232
2013 Recruits
Jordan MastersMuskegonUSHL315101539
Matias ClelandWaterlooUSHL3918958
Dylan MallerTri-CityUSHL3936910
Andrew PoturalskiBuffalo Jr SabresOJHL3316223832
2013 or '14 Recruit
Michael McNicholasMuskegonUSHL4554916
2014 Recruits
Dylan ChanterMerritt CentsBCHL532111347
Shane EisermanCushing AcademyNEPSAC29182644-
Tyler KelleherUSA U17 TeamUSHL3516132926
2015 Recruits
Jason KalinowskiSalisbury Prep NEPSAC25 1215 27-

News & Notes

United States Hockey League:

~ Shortly after I posted last week's UNH Recruit Update, 2012 Recruit Jamie Hill was awarded the CCM Offensive Player of the Week in the USHL.

With one week remaining in the regular season of the USHL, most of the playoff berths have been determined. The top 6 teams in both the Eastern and Western Conferences have qualified for the USHL Playoffs. 5 UNH Recruits currently playing for USHL teams will be eligible to participate in the playoffs:
Jamie Hill & Matias Cleland (2nd or 3rd Place, Waterloo Black Hawks)
Maxim Gaudreault (5th Place, Sioux City Musketeers)
Dylan Maller (6th Place, Tri-City Storm)
Tyler Kelleher (6th Place, Team USA)
The USHL Playoffs begin the third week in April.


Post a Comment

<< Home

Web Site Hit Counter

Firefox 2