Monday, April 02, 2012

UNH Recruits Update: Week 26

Player of the Week - Jamie Hill

As the Waterloo Black Hawks battle to finish 1st in the Western Conference of the USHL, 2012 Recruit Jamie Hill has stepped up his game. With four games remaining in the regular season, Waterloo (70 points) trails second-place Lincoln by only 2 points and first-place Omaha by 3. Last week, the Black Hawks won all three games and Jamie Hill posted some impressive numbers. In the 4-2 win over Tri-City, Hill had 3 assists and a +/- rating of +3. He added 2 more assists in the 4-1 victory over Muskegon. Last night, Waterloo defeated Lincoln, one of the teams they are chasing, 4-1 and Hill scored a goal and an assist.

Jamie Hill is now the 5th leading scorer on the Waterloo Black Hawks. In 50 games, Hill has 8 goals and 25 assists. In his first two seasons in the USHL, Hill scored 23 and 26 points respectively. Early in March, Hill announced on his twitter account that he had been accepted at the University of New Hampshire. The right-shot forward will be a freshman on the 2012-13 UNH squad.

The statistics for the recruits, presented in the table, are categorized by the projected year they will enroll in UNH. For example, the "2012 Recruits" are projected to begin playing for UNH in the Fall of 2012. I have based these projections on a number of factors including:
~ How old the player would be upon admission.
~ Number of years in junior hockey prior to admission.
~ Anticipated date of high school graduation.
~ Number of seniors leaving the team at the end of the previous season.
~ The player's performance in the current season.

2012 Recruits
Dan CorrealeNanaimo ClippersBCHL259132214
Maxim GaudreaultSioux CityUSHL5613142753
Jamie HillWaterlooUSHL508253357
Collin MacDonaldJersey HitmenEJHL4527184514
Brett PesceJersey HitmenEJHL1715618
Harry QuastBay StateEJHL458243258
Jamie ReganPhilly RevsEJHL259W16L3.97.903
Kyle SmithJunior BruinsEJHL4324386232
2013 Recruits
Jordan MastersMuskegonUSHL315101539
Matias ClelandWaterlooUSHL3718938
Dylan MallerTri-CityUSHL3936910
Andrew PoturalskiBuffalo Jr SabresOJHL3316223832
2013 or '14 Recruit
Michael McNicholasMuskegonUSHL4454914
2014 Recruits
Dylan ChanterMerritt CentsBCHL532111347
Shane EisermanCushing AcademyNEPSAC29182644-
Tyler KelleherUSA U17 TeamUSHL3314102416
2015 Recruits
Jason KalinowskiSalisbury Prep NEPSAC25 1215 27-

News & Notes

British Columbia Hockey League:

~ 2014 Recruit Dylan Chanter and the Merritt Centennials have given the Penticton Vees a run for their money in the BCHL Playoffs. Penticton entered the playoffs as the winningest team in BCHL history. After losing the first game of the final series in the Interior Conference, Chanter and the Cents won the second game on the road 4-3. Chanter assisted on the game-winning goal. When the series moved to Merritt for Game 3, both the Vees and the Cents registered 26 shots on goal. The Vees won 3-2. In Game 4, Merritt lost in overtime 3-2. Again, the SOG were fairly even with Penticton edging Merritt 45-41. The Cents face a must-win situation in Game 5 which will take place tonight in Penticton. The winner of the series will advance to the Fred Page Cup Finals against the winners of the Coastal Conference.

United States Hockey League:

~ 2012 Recruit Maxim Gaudreault and the Sioux City Musketeers clinched a playoff berth last week by winning 2 games against Des Moines and one against Fargo. Gaudreault had 3 assists which raised his total points for the season to 27. In this, his second season in the USHL, Gaudreault has doubled his scoring output.

There are only 4 games remaining in the regular season of the USHL. The top 6 teams in both the Western and Eastern Conferences qualify for the USHL Playoffs. If the season ended today, 5 UNH Recruits currently playing for USHL teams would be eligible to participate in the playoffs:
Jamie Hill & Matias Cleland (3rd Place, Waterloo Black Hawks)
Maxim Gaudreault (5th Place, Sioux City Musketeers)
Dylan Maller (6th Place, Tri-City Storm)
Tyler Kelleher (6th Place, Team USA)
The USHL Playoffs begin the third week in April.


Post a Comment

<< Home

Web Site Hit Counter

Firefox 2