Monday, March 19, 2012

UNH Recruits Update: Week 24

Last week, 2012 Recruit Collin MacDonald and the Jersey Hitmen competed for the Championship of the Eastern Junior Hockey League. After defeating Kyle Smith and the Junior Bruins in the semifinals, the Hitmen faced the New Hampshire Junior Monarchs in the two-game Championship Series at the New England Sports Center in Marlborough, MA. After losing in overtime in Game 1, the Hitmen were trailing the Jr Monarchs 2-0 early in the second period of Game 2. On their second power play of the game, the Hitmen got to within one as MacDonald assisted on a goal scored by Jason Stephanik (Quinnipiac Recruit). However, the Jr Monarchs went on to win 6-1 and clinch the EJHL Championship.

In the 2011-12 regular season, Collin MacDonald scored 27 goals and 18 assists in 45 games. The 6'2", 196 lbs. left winger was tied for 6th in goal-scoring in the EJHL. Last season, current UNH freshman Matt Willows was the leading EJHL scorer with 27 goals and 43 assists. MacDonald is scheduled to enroll at UNH next fall.

The statistics for the recruits, presented in the table, are categorized by the projected year they will enroll in UNH. For example, the "2012 Recruits" are projected to begin playing for UNH in the Fall of 2012. I have based these projections on a number of factors including:
~ How old the player would be upon admission.
~ Number of years in junior hockey prior to admission.
~ Anticipated date of high school graduation.
~ Number of seniors leaving the team at the end of the previous season.
~ The player's performance in the current season.

2012 Recruits
Dan CorrealeNanaimo ClippersBCHL259132214
Maxim GaudreaultSioux CityUSHL5212112351
Jamie HillWaterlooUSHL457182555
Collin MacDonaldJersey HitmenEJHL4527184514
Brett PesceJersey HitmenEJHL1715618
Harry QuastBay StateEJHL458243258
Jamie ReganPhilly RevsEJHL259W16L3.97.903
Kyle SmithJunior BruinsEJHL4324386232
2013 Recruits
Jordan MastersMuskegonUSHL315101539
Matias ClelandWaterlooUSHL3117830
Dylan MallerTri-CityUSHL3936910
Andrew PoturalskiBuffalo Jr SabresOJHL3316223832
2013 or '14 Recruit
Michael McNicholasMuskegonUSHL3944814
2014 Recruits
Dylan ChanterMerritt CentsBCHL532111347
Shane EisermanCushing AcademyNEPSAC29182644-
Tyler KelleherUSA U17 TeamUSHL301192016
2015 Recruits
Jason KalinowskiSalisbury Prep NEPSAC25 1215 27-

News & Notes

Eastern Junior Hockey League:

~ In the two-game, EJHL Semi-Final Series against the Jersey Hitmen, 2012 Recruit Kyle Smith scored a goal and an assist. In the 2011-12 regular season with the Junior Bruins, Smith scored 24 goals and 38 assists in 43 games. The 6'1", 180 lbs. right-shot, center finished 10th in scoring in the EJHL. Smith is scheduled to enroll at UNH next fall.

British Columbia Hockey League:

~ 2014 Recruit Dylan Chanter and the Merritt Centennials are competing in the Semi-Final Series in the Interior Conference of the BCHL. The Cents have a 2 games to none lead against the Chilliwack Chiefs.

United States Hockey League:

~ There are 10 games remaining in the regular season of the USHL. The top 6 teams in both the Western and Eastern Conferences qualify for the USHL Playoffs. If the season ended today, 5 UNH Recruits currently playing for USHL teams would participate in the playoffs:
Jamie Hill & Matias Cleland (3rd Place, Waterloo Black Hawks)
Maxim Gaudreault (5th Place, Sioux City Musketeers)
Dylan Maller (6th Place, Tri-City Storm)
Tyler Kelleher (6th Place, Team USA)
The USHL Playoffs begin the third week in April.


Post a Comment

<< Home

Web Site Hit Counter

Firefox 2