Monday, February 27, 2012

UNH Recruits Update: Week 21

Player of the Week - Shane Eiserman

For the second time this season, 2014 Recruit Shane Eiserman** has been named Player of the Week among all UNH Recruits. As the regular season of the New England Preparatory School Athletic Council (NEPSAC) entered the final week, Eiserman and the Cushing Academy Penguins were battling for the final playoff spot in the upcoming Elite Eight Tournament.

NEPSAC utilizes a complex formula to determine the top 8 teams among the 61 prep school hockey teams. These teams compete in the Stuart/Corkery Tounament (aka: Elite Eight Tournament) at the end of the regular season. The remaining 53 teams may still qualify for two other post-season tournaments - the Large School Tournament and the Small School Tournament. However, the winner of the Elite Eight Tournament is considered the champion of New England Prep School Hockey.

In recent weeks, Cushing had fallen off the U.S. Hockey Report's Division I Prep Hockey Poll. The Top Ten Rankings are a regular feature on USHR - the site that provides the most extensive coverage of New England prep school hockey. In early January, Cushing had risen as high as #4 in the USHR Poll.

In order to have any chance of qualifying for the Elite Eight Tournament, Eiserman and Cushing Academy needed to win the final two regular season games last week. On Wednesday, Feb. 22nd, Cushing defeated the New Hampton School 7-1. Shane Eiserman scored a goal and two assists, including an assist on the game-winning goal.

In the final regular season game against Berwick Academy on Saturday, Eiserman's dominant performance propelled Cushing to a 4-3 overtime victory. In the second period, Eiserman scored Cushing's second goal which put them ahead 2-1. Berwick scored the final two goals in regulation to tie the game at 3-3. Just under 5 minutes into overtime, Shane Eiserman scored the game-winning goal. It was the sophomore forward's 18th goal in his 29-game regular season. Eiserman is Cushing Academy's leading goal scorer and he has accumulated the second most points on the team.
** Photo Credit: Kenny Fitzgerald

The statistics for the recruits, presented in the table, are categorized by the projected year they will enroll in UNH. For example, the "2012 Recruits" are projected to begin playing for UNH in the Fall of 2012. I have based these projections on a number of factors including:
~ How old the player would be upon admission.
~ Number of years in junior hockey prior to admission.
~ Anticipated date of high school graduation.
~ Number of seniors leaving the team at the end of the previous season.
~ The player's performance in the current season.

2012 Recruits
Dan CorrealeNanaimo ClippersBCHL238101814
Maxim GaudreaultSioux CityUSHL4611112236
Jamie HillWaterlooUSHL386152146
Collin MacDonaldJersey HitmenEJHL4527184514
Brett PesceJersey HitmenEJHL1715618
Harry QuastBay StateEJHL458243258
Jamie ReganPhilly RevsEJHL259W16L3.97.903
Kyle SmithJunior BruinsEJHL4324386232
2013 Recruits
Jordan MastersMuskegonUSHL315101539
Matias ClelandWaterlooUSHL2615628
Dylan MallerTri-CityUSHL3636910
Andrew PoturalskiBuffalo Jr SabresOJHL3316223832
2013 or '14 Recruit
Michael McNicholasMuskegonUSHL3144810
2014 Recruits
Dylan ChanterMerritt CentsBCHL512101245
Shane EisermanCushing AcademyNEPSAC29182644-
Tyler KelleherUSA U17 TeamUSHL251091916
2015 Recruits
Jason KalinowskiSalisbury Prep NEPSAC25 1215 27-

News & Notes

New England Prep School Hockey Conference:

~ 2015 Recruit Jason Kalinowski and The Salisbury School finished the regular season as the #1 team on the U.S. Hockey Report's Division I Prep Hockey Poll. Kalinowski scored an assist in Salisbury's final game; a 3-1 victory over Canterbury. On a team with 4 high-scoring seniors, the junior Kalinowski finished tied for 2nd in goal scoring and 3rd in points.

The Salisbury School earned the #1 Seed in the Elite Eight Tournament. On the strength of their two victories last week, Cushing Academy earned the final, #8 Seed. This sets up a quarterfinal matchup between Salisbury and Cushing on Wednesday, Feb. 29th at 3:45. The game will be played at Avon Old Farms in Avon, CT which is west of Hartford. This will be the second time Jason Kalinowski's team has played Shane Eiserman's team this month. Salisbury defeated Cushing 3-1 on Feb. 12th at UMass-Amherst. The winner of the quarterfinal game will advance to the semifinals of the Elite Eight Tournament. The semifinals and Championship Game will be held on Saturday and Sunday at the Ice Center in Salem, NH.

United States Hockey League:

~ U.S. Hockey Report reported that 2013 Recruit Jordan Masters was dismissed from the Muskegon Lumberjacks for a "violation of team rules" and will not play for the remainder of the season. Plans for where Masters will play the 2012-13 season will presumably be finalized over the summer.

~ After missing 7 games, 2012 Recruit Jamie Hill returned to the Waterloo lineup on Feb. 24th. Hill scored a power play goal in Waterloo's 4-3 victory over Des Moines on Sunday.

~ 2013 or '14 Recruit Michael McNicholas scored the game-winning goal for the Muskegon Lumberjacks in their 3-1 win over the Indiana Ice on Feb. 24th.

Ontario Junior Hockey League:

~ With the Buffalo Jr. Sabres facing elimination in their second round playoff series against the Oakville Blades, 2013 Recruit Andrew Poturalski scored a goal last night in Game 4. The Jr. Sabres defeated Oakville 4-1. So far, Poturalski has scored 5 goals in the playoffs which is the most on the Jr. Sabres. He is third in the OJHL in playoff goals.

Eastern Junior Hockey League:

~ The regular season of the EJHL has been completed and the playoffs are set to begin. 2012 Recruit Harry Quast and the Bay State Breakers will compete in a "play in" series against the Rochester Stars on Feb. 28th and 29th. The winner advances to the EJHL quarterfinals.

~ 2012 Recruit Kyle Smith and the Junior Bruins have already qualified for the EJHL quarterfinals and will have the home ice advantage. Collin MacDonald and the Jersey Hitmen have also earned home ice for the quarterfinals. The EJHL quarterfinals will be held on March 3rd and 4th.


Post a Comment

<< Home

Web Site Hit Counter

Firefox 2