Monday, February 20, 2012

UNH Recruits Update: Week 20

Player of the Week - Andrew Poturalski

For the second week in a row, Andrew Poturalski's has been named Player of the Week among all UNH Recruits. Poturalski and the Buffalo Junior Sabres swept the Hamilton Red Wings in the first round of the Ontario Junior Hockey League playoffs. Across the three game series, Poturalski scored at least a goal-a game for a total of 4 goals and 2 assists. The Jr. Sabres will face the Oakville Blades in a best-of-seven, second round series beginning Feb. 21st in Buffalo.

The statistics for the recruits, presented in the table, are categorized by the projected year they will enroll in UNH. For example, the "2012 Recruits" are projected to begin playing for UNH in the Fall of 2012. I have based these projections on a number of factors including:
~ How old the player would be upon admission.
~ Number of years in junior hockey prior to admission.
~ Anticipated date of high school graduation.
~ Number of seniors leaving the team at the end of the previous season.
~ The player's performance in the current season.

2012 Recruits
Dan CorrealeNanaimo ClippersBCHL21891710
Maxim GaudreaultSioux CityUSHL4311112232
Jamie HillWaterlooUSHL355152044
Collin MacDonaldJersey HitmenEJHL4527184514
Brett PesceJersey HitmenEJHL1715618
Harry QuastBay StateEJHL428243246
Jamie ReganPhilly RevsEJHL249W15L4.90.904
Kyle SmithJunior BruinsEJHL4324386232
2013 Recruits
Jordan MastersMuskegonUSHL315101539
Matias ClelandWaterlooUSHL2415624
Dylan MallerTri-CityUSHL333588
Andrew PoturalskiBuffalo Jr SabresOJHL3316223832
2013 or '14 Recruit
Michael McNicholasMuskegonUSHL2733610
2014 Recruits
Shane EisermanCushing AcademyNEPSAC27152439-
Tyler KelleherUSA U17 TeamUSHL221081816
2015 Recruits
Jason KalinowskiSalisbury Prep NEPSAC24 1214 26-

News & Notes

United States Hockey League:

~ According to a story on, 2013 Recruit Jordan Masters has been dismissed from the Muskegon Lumberjacks for a "violation of team rules." No further details have been reported to date. I'll post any further updates on, @UNHRecruitsCHC.

~ 2012 Recruit Maxim Gaudreault played a tremendous game for the Sioux City Musketeers on Saturday night. In a 5-2 win over Sioux Falls, Gaudreault scored 2 goals and an assist and generated 6 shots on goal. Gaudreault earned the #1 star for the game.

Eastern Junior Hockey League:

~ 2012 Recruit Collin MacDonald scored 2 goals and 2 assists in a three-game stretch last week in the EJHL. One of the goals was the game-winner against the Rochester Stars. It was MacDonald's 5th game-winning goal of the season.

New England Prep School Hockey Conference:

~ 2015 Recruit Jason Kalinowski and The Salisbury School continued their hot play last week. In a 14-0 win over Kingswood Oxford, Kalinowski scored a goal and an assist. On Saturday, Salisbury defeated Avon Old Farms 1-0. The Salisbury School is now the new #1 team on the U.S. Hockey Report's Division I Prep Hockey Poll.


Post a Comment

<< Home

Web Site Hit Counter

Firefox 2