Monday, February 06, 2012

UNH Recruits Update: Week 18

Player of the Week - Maxim Gaudreault

On the strength of scoring two important goals last week for the Sioux City Musketeers (USHL), 2012 UNH Recruit Maxim Gaudreault has been named "Player of the Week". The 6'0", 193 lbs. forward scored an unassisted, game-winning goal against Tri-City on Friday and earned the #2 Star. The following night against the Omaha Lancers, Gaudreault scored the game-tying goal and earned the #3 Star. In each game, Gaudreault had 3 shots on goal.

Sioux City has won 5 out of their last 6 games and have risen to 5th place in the Western Conference of the USHL. In those half-dozen games, Maxim Gaudreault averaged a +1 rating per game. Gaudreault also averaged 2 SOG per game during the recent stretch of games. The Alternate Captain of the Musketeers is the 5th leading scorer on the team.

The statistics for the recruits, presented in the table, are categorized by the projected year they will enroll in UNH. For example, the "2012 Recruits" are projected to begin playing for UNH in the Fall of 2012. I have based these projections on a number of factors including:
~ How old the player would be upon admission.
~ Number of years in junior hockey prior to admission.
~ Anticipated date of high school graduation.
~ Number of seniors leaving the team at the end of the previous season.
~ The player's performance in the current season.

2012 Recruits
Dan CorrealeNanaimo ClippersBCHL1564108
Maxim GaudreaultSioux CityUSHL399101926
Jamie HillWaterlooUSHL355152044
Collin MacDonaldJersey HitmenEJHL3924164014
Harry QuastBay StateEJHL388202844
Kyle SmithJunior BruinsEJHL3622325428
2012 or '13 Recruit
Brett PesceJersey HitmenEJHL1715618
2013 Recruit
Jordan MastersMuskegonUSHL294101439
Matias ClelandWaterlooUSHL2003324
Dylan MallerTri-CityUSHL291238
Andrew PoturalskiBuffalo Jr SabresOJHL3115193428
2013 or '14 Recruit
Michael McNicholasMuskegonUSHL223366
2014 Recruits
Shane EisermanCushing AcademyNEPSAC22142438-
Tyler KelleherUSA U17 TeamUSHL201081816
2015 Recruits
Jason KalinowskiSalisbury Prep NEPSAC19 912 21-

News & Notes

Eastern Junior Hockey League:
~ Just when the junior hockey career of Brett Pesce had risen to a new level, he apparently is now dealing with an upper body injury which will sideline him for an indefinite period of time. In Decemeber, Pesce accepted an offer to play for the U.S. NTDP U-18 Team during a stretch of four games against Minnesota State-Makato, Wisconsin, Northeastern and BU. Pesce logged substantial icetime during the 4 games and played solid. He was scheduled to return to the Jersey Hitmen lineup in early January but a reported case of mononucleosis interfered with that plan. Now, Brett Pesce has announced on twitter that his right arm was injured and is in a sling and he implied that he underwent surgery. It's not clear whether this current injury is related to the upper body injury Pesce suffered in early October in a game against the Junior Bruins. That injury kept him out of the Hitmen's lineup for a month and he missed 10 games.

~ 2012 Recruit Kyle Smith scored 4 goals in the last two Junior Bruins' games, including a hat trick in a 5-1 victory over the Rochester Stars. In that game, Smith's first goal was the game winner and his 2 subsequent goals came on power plays. Smith is now tied for 7th in goals scored in the EJHL.

~ 2012 Recruit Harry Quast picked up another goal for the Bay State Breakers last week. Quast is tied for 3rd in goals scored among defensemen in the EJHL and tied for 2nd in power play goals.

United States Hockey League:
~ 2013 Recruit Dylan Maller and his development since the start of his first season in the USHL was featured in an article on

~ Tyler Kelleher and the U.S. Under-17 NTDP team are on their way to Slovakia for the 2012 Vlad Dzurilla Tournament. They will play against the national teams of Switzerland, Germany and Slovakia. Team USA won this event last season.

Ontario Junior Hockey League:
~ 2013 Recruit Andrew Poturalski regained his scoring touch last week with 2 goals and 2 assists for the Buffalo Junior Sabres in their last 2 games. Poturalski recently recovered from a broken ankle which kept him out of the lineup from mid-November to early January.

New England Prep School Hockey Conference:
~ 2014 Recruit Shane Eiserman helped Cushing Academy return to the #10 spot on the U.S. Hockey Report's Division I Prep Hockey Poll by scoring 4 goals and 3 assists in two games last week. In the 7-3 victory over Holderness on Friday, Eiserman scored 2 short-handed goals and one of them was the game-winner.

~ 2015 Recruit Jason Kalinowski, scored a goal and 3 assists in Salisbury Prep's two victories last week. He assisted on the game-winning goal in the 6-3 win against Trinity-Pawling. The Salisbury School moved up one spot to #3 on the U.S. Hockey Report's Division I Prep Hockey Poll.


Post a Comment

<< Home

Web Site Hit Counter

Firefox 2