Monday, January 30, 2012

UNH Recruits Update: Week 17

Player of the Week - Jason Kalinowski*

On a prep school team loaded with talented seniors, 16-year-old Jason Kalinowski, a junior at the Salisbury School, is the 2nd leading scorer among forwards and the 3rd leading scorer overall. Last week, Kalinowksi scored a goal in both of Salisbury's games and helped his team move up two slots to #4 on the U.S. Hockey Report's Division I Prep Hockey Poll. In a 5-2 victory over 3rd-ranked Gunnery, Kalinowski scored the game-winning goal on a powerplay and added 2 assists. Against the 8th-ranked Berkshire School, Kalinowski scored a goal and an assist in Salisbury's 6-3 win.

Kalinowski's contributions to the Salisbury team are even more impressive when you consider he doesn't play on their first line. The top line of seniors is lead by leading scorer Philip Zielonka who recently committed to Harvard. He is joined by fellow seniors John Stevens and Zack Pryzbek, both of whom are on the NHL Central Scouting Service's Midterm Rankings list. Kalinowski's 8 goals in 17 games ties him for second behind Zielonka's 16 goals.

Last September, when Jason Kalinowski committed to play at the University of New Hampshire, he was projected to enroll in the fall of 2015. However, Kalinowski (DOB: 7/2/95) is 3 months older than fellow UNH recruit Shane Eiserman (10/10/95) and 6 months younger than Tyler Kelleher (1/2/95) who are projected to come to UNH for the 2014-15 season. Eiserman and Kelleher are also a year behind Kalinowksi in their schooling. If Kalinowski continues to progress on the ice at an accelerated rate, he might find himself coming to UNH in the fall of 2014.
* Photo credit: Dave Arnold Photography

The statistics for the recruits, presented in the table, are categorized by the projected year they will enroll in UNH. For example, the "2012 Recruits" are projected to begin playing for UNH in the Fall of 2012. I have based these projections on a number of factors including:
~ How old the player would be upon admission.
~ Number of years in junior hockey prior to admission.
~ Anticipated date of high school graduation.
~ Number of seniors leaving the team at the end of the previous season.
~ The player's performance in the current season.

2012 Recruits
Dan CorrealeNanaimo ClippersBCHL1364106
Maxim GaudreaultSioux CityUSHL377101726
Jamie HillWaterlooUSHL345141942
Collin MacDonaldJersey HitmenEJHL3724153914
Harry QuastBay StateEJHL367192644
Kyle SmithJunior BruinsEJHL3318325024
2012 or '13 Recruit
Brett PesceJersey HitmenEJHL1715618
2013 Recruit
Jordan MastersMuskegonUSHL274101439
Matias ClelandWaterlooUSHL2003324
Dylan MallerTri-CityUSHL271238
Andrew PoturalskiBuffalo Jr SabresOJHL2813173012
2013 or '14 Recruit
Michael McNicholasMuskegonUSHL172356
2014 Recruits
Shane EisermanCushing AcademyNEPSAC20102131-
Tyler KelleherUSA U17 TeamUSHL201081816
2015 Recruits
Jason KalinowskiSalisbury Prep NEPSAC17 89 17-

News & Notes

United States Hockey League:
~ Jordan Masters scored an assist in the USHL/NHL Top Prospects Game last Tuesday. The game showcased many of the top USHL players eligible for the 2012 NHL Entry Draft. There reportedly were up to 200 NHL scouts in attendance.

~ Tyler Kelleher scored 2 more goals for the U.S. Under-17 NTDP team in two USHL games last week. Kelleher's 10 goals in 20 games makes him the second leading goal scorer on Team USA.

Eastern Junior Hockey League:
~ 2012 or 2013 Recruit Brett Pesce was scheduled to return to the Jersey Hitmen lineup following his four, college-game stint with the U.S. NTDP U-18 Team. However, Pesce announced on twitter that he is recovering from mononucleosis and won't return to hockey action for a few more weeks.

British Columbia Hockey League:
~ 2012 Recruit Dan Correale, scored two more goals and 2 assists in the three Nanaimo Clippers' games last week. Correale has scored at least a point per game in 7 of the last 9 games.

New England Prep School Hockey Conference:
~ 2014 Recruit Shane Eiserman of Cushing Academy scored 3 goals and 3 assists in three games last week. Cushing entered the week ranked #10 in the U.S. Hockey Report's Division I Prep Hockey Poll. However, Cushing lost 2 out of the 3 games and fell out of the Top 10. Shane Eiserman is the second leading scorer on the Cushing team.


Post a Comment

<< Home

Web Site Hit Counter

Firefox 2